a Trillium Studios Production

in association with John Rubin Productions, Inc.

Executive Producer  John Rubin
Producer and Writer   Cary Wolinsky
Writer, Editor, and Director  Yari Wolinsky
Production Designer  Barbara Emmel Wolinsky
Associate Producers  Wiktoria Michałkiewicz, Rian Brown

Featuring
Rick Brown
Laura Brown
Thomas C. Hubka
Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett
Alicia Spence
Mikkel Johansen
Gerald David
Marcin Kamiński
Antony Polonsky
Maria Piechotka
Rashin Fahandej
Ariel Rosenblum
Jason Loik
Krista Lima
Evelyn Tauben
Rabbi Michael Schudrich

Cinematographers
Yari Wolinsky
Dan D’amore
Tadeusz Kieniewicz

Additional Cinematography  Robert Mrozowski

Additional Sound Recordists
Richard Stack
Dennis Ganz
Maud Dillingham
Ivo Krankowski

Production Assistant in Sanok  Kelley Sullivan
Unit Producer in Warsaw  Ivo Krankowski

Still Photography Assistants
Tomasz Ratter
Mirek Kaczmarek
Marcin Aniszewski

Warsaw Equipment Provided by
Cukry Studio
Fastmedia  
Heliograf 

Animation
Crazybridge Studios
5000k Digital Imaging, Rick Kyle, Greg Montague
Jared Flynn

Additional Animation
Mike Beganyi Design & Consulting, Llc

Colorist
    Henninger Media Services
  David Markun
    
Audio Post Production
Heart Punch Studio

Re-Recording Mixer
Greg Mccleary

Post-Production Intern
Avery Robertson

Archival Research Consultant
Rich Remsberg

Additional Research
Sarah Bellingham

Polish Language and Map Consultant
Edward Mitukiewicz

Subtitles
Magda Grabowska
Ivo Krankowski
Edward Mitukiewicz

Maria Piechotka Translation
Joanna Trzeciak

Hebrew Language Consultant
Witold Wrzosiński

Grant Writing Consultant
Rachel Cylus

Legal Counsel
    Michael Melford, Melford Law
Sandra Forman, Law Office of Sandra Forman

Insurance 
    Gordon Insurance, LLP

Archival Materials
Archive of Science of Polish Academy of Sciences and Polish Academy of Arts and Sciences
The Art Institute of the Polish Academy of Sciences
Art Resources, New York
Boston Public Library
Bridgeman Images
David Brandt
Das Bundesarchiv
Center for the Documentation in Sejny Borderland
Department of Architecture Faculty of Architecture Polish Warsaw University of Technology 
Event Communications, Ltd. 
    The German Historical Museum
Getty Images
Hällisch - Franconian Museum of Art and Cultural History
Handshouse Studio
Lahdelma & Mahlamäki Oy
Landov Media
Library of Congress
Korporation Luzern
Max Planck Institute for the History of Science
Museum of the City of Leipzig
Museum of the Lubomirski Princes at Ossoliński National Institute, Wrocław, Pawlikowski Collection
Museum of the Warsaw University of Technology

National Archives in Krakow, Wawel Castle
National Archives and Records Administration

National Center for Jewish Film at Brandeis University
National Library of Israel
National Library of Warsaw
National Museum Krakow, Prince Czartoryski Foundation
National Museum Krakow
National Museum Warsaw
The Old Synagogue, The Historical Museum of the City of Krakow
Scientific Library of Polish Academy of Arts and Sciences and Polish Academy of Sciences 
The Royal Castle in Warsaw
Royal Castle, National Museum Warsaw
Sheldon Stern
Tel Aviv Museum of Art, Alois Breier’s Collection
Timber Framers Guild
Trillium Studios, Cary Wolinsky Archives
Yad Vashem
YIVO Institute for Jewish Research, Moldovan Family Collection


In memory of
Edward Levin
(1947 - 2013)


MUSIC

Chopin’s Freilach
Composed by Fryderyk Chopin
Arranged by M. Śpiewak and G. Śpiewak
Performed by Di Galitzyaner Klezmorim
Courtesy of Wojciech Bażela

Ponad Horyzont
Composed by M. Śpiewak
Arranged by G. Śpiewak and R. Seweryniak
Performed by Di Galitzyaner Klezmorim
Courtesy of Wojciech Bażela 

Missing Igor
Composed by John Kusiak
Courtesy of Jebenja Music

 Skocna
Traditional
Arranged by M. Śpiewak and G. Śpiewak
Performed by Di Galitzyaner Klezmorim
Courtesy of Wojciech Bażela 

Moldavian Hora
Traditional
Arranged by M. Śpiewak and G. Śpiewak
Performed by Di Galitzyaner Klezmorim
Courtesy of Wojciech Bażela

Frejlach
Traditional
Performed by Di Galitzyaner Klezmorim
Courtesy of Wojciech Bażela

 Passion Tango
Composed by Bruce Maginnis, 
Daniel Weltlinger, Philip Riley
Courtesy of Warner/Chappell Production Music

Clarinet FullMix
Composed by Jan Maderic
Courtesy of Warner/Chappell Production Music 

Acoustic Guitar Russian Horse
Composed and performed by Sergei Stern
Courtesy of Shockwave Sound

Let’s Dance
Traditional
Performed by KLEZMER TEAM (NeoKlez)
Stanisław Leszczyński, Marcin Jabłoński
Piotr Wierzchowski, Damian Sobkowiak 

The Happy Ningun
Traditional
Performed by Di Galitzyaner Klezmorim
Courtesy of Wojciech Bażela

Di Sapozhkelekh/Chassidic Dance
Traditional
Performed by Di Galitzyaner Klezmorim
Courtesy of Wojciech Bażela 

Epstein’s Serba
Traditional
Performed by Di Galitzyaner Klezmorim
Courtesy of Wojciech Bażela

Leona’s Theme Var. II
Composed by John Kusiak and Caleb Sampson
Courtesy of Jebenja Music
and Caleb Sampson Music

Memory II Var. 1
Composed by John Kusiak
Courtesy of Jebenja Music

Mazl Tov
Traditional
Arranged by M. Śpiewak and G. Śpiewak
Performed by Di Galitzyaner Klezmorim
Courtesy of Wojciech Bażela

Memory 1 Var. 1
Composed by John Kusiak
Courtesy of Jebenja Music

No. 1
Traditional
Performed by Di Galitzyaner Klezmorim
Courtesy of Wojciech Bażela

Shpil Klezmer
Traditional
Performed by Di Galitzyaner Klezmorim
Courtesy of Wojciech Bażela

Margerita
Traditional
Performed by KLEZMER TEAM (NeoKlez)
Stanisław Leszczyński, Marcin Jabłoński
Piotr Wierzchowski, Damian Sobkowiak

Oppa!!!
Traditional
Performed by KLEZMER TEAM (NeoKlez)
Stanisław Leszczyński, Marcin Jabłoński
Piotr Wierzchowski, Damian Sobkowiak

Prayer in the Isaac Synagogue
Traditional
Arranged by M. Śpiewak and G. Śpiewak
Performed by Di Galitzyaner Klezmorim
Courtesy of Wojciech Bażela

Dual Dance
Composed by R. Seweryniak and M. Śpiewak
Arranged by G. Śpiewak and R. Seweryniak
Performed by Di Galitzyaner Klezmorim
Courtesy of Wojciech Bażela

Mam Nad Sobą Niebo
Composed by M. Śpiewak
Arranged by G. Śpiewak and R. Seweryniak
Performed by Di Galitzyaner Klezmorim
Courtesy of Wojciech Bażela

Hasidic
Traditional
Arranged by M. Śpiewak, 
G. Śpiewak, and R. Seweryniak
Performed by Di Galitzyaner Klezmorim
Courtesy of Wojciech Bażela

Romanian Dance
Traditional
Performed by Di Galitzyaner Klezmorim
Courtesy of Wojciech Bażela

Friday Evening
Composed by N. Sternhajm
Arranged by M. Śpiewak and G. Śpiewak
Performed by Di Galitzyaner Klezmorim
Courtesy of Wojciech Bażela

Igor
Composed by John Kusiak
Courtesy of Jebenja Music

 


Raise the Roof post-production funded in part by 

 
 

This film was made possible with support from:


David and Penny Alschuler
Andrzej Rojek
Abraham and Sarah Sherman
Elizabeth H. Smith
Alex Steinbergh and Rebecca Bedell
and


Special Thanks

The filmmakers thank Polin Museum of the History of Polish Jews, The Association of the Jewish Historical Institute of Poland and Handshouse Studio for research assistance and for providing access during the Gwoździec synagogue roof and ceiling project and installation.

Wojciech Bażela
Wojciech Bedynski
Eleonora Bergman
Michael Berkowitz
John Bredar
RG Brown III
Ben Brungraber
Sean Bye
Ewa Chomicka
Amber Czapranski
Krzysztof Czyżewski
Weronika Czyżewska
David Diamond
Eugeniusz Duda
Ryszard Dudek
David Emmel
Ray English
Marc Michael Epstein
Andrea R. Finnerty
Christopher Gaal
Jerzy Ginalski
Helena Gindi
Steven Greenberg
Gloria Greenfield
Maciek Grzesiak
Maciej Gugała
Jerzy Halbersztadt
Laura Harrell
John Harwood 
Jan Hauzner
Thom Houser
Agnieszka Imielawski 

Rabbi Shira Joseph
Jolanta Junkurs
Susan Kane
Monika Krajewska
Elżbieta Kaczmarek
Piotr Kaczmarek
Aleksandra Karkowska
Sylwia Karwowska
Krzysztof Konarzewski
Barbara Kożuch
Jacek Krankowski
Ania Kraus
Arek Kryda
Jan Kubasiewicz
Marta Kucharczyk
Katarzyna Kulińska
Joanna Kurkowicz
Aaron Lansky
Alan Leifer
Catherine Madsen
Rita Majkowska
Ewa Małkowska-Bieniek
Dagmara Mańka-Wizor
Aneta Marcinkowska-Muszyńska
Joel McCarty
Olga Micińska
Zofia Mioduszewska
Zuzanna Mitukiewicz
Joseph T. Moldovan
Michał Moniuszko
Roberta Newman
 

Katarzyna Nowakowska-Sito
Elaine O’Neil-Hess

Armin Panter
Michał Piechotka
Olga Pieńkowska
Wojciech Płatos
Irene Pletka
Arlene Polonsky
Richard Pontius
Sharon Rivo
Nitzan Reisner
Piotr Rędziniak
Eliza Rose
Rabbi Michał Rucki
Agnieszka Rudzińska
Michał Samet
Sarah Schuster
Lyudmila Sholokhova
Alan Solinsky
Ewa Stawecka
Dariusz Stola
Sheldon Stern
Robert Stern
Susan Stone
Penny Schwartz
Magda Szwedowska
Bartłomiej Terlikowski
Mikołaj Trzaska
Steven Weiss
Tomasz Wlezień
Radosław Wójcik
Dorota Keller-Zalewska 

ARC Interiors sp. z o.o.
AVIR sp. z o.o.
Art Exhibitions Office in Rzeszów 
Beth El Temple Men’s Club, West Hartford
Bente Kahan Foundation in Wrocław 
The Boeing Company
The Borderland Foundation in Sejny 
Congregation Sha'aray Shalom, Hingham
Dwór Mejera in Senjy
Music Gardens Foundation in Warsaw
Fulbright Scholar Research Program 
The Fryderyk Chopin Institute
Galicia Jewish Museum in Kraków
Gdańsk City Gallery 
Gospoda in Sejny
Jewish Community Centre in Kraków 
Jewish Community in Gdańsk 
Jewish Community in Warsaw 
Jewish Community in Kraków
Jewish Community in Wrocław
Jewish Historical Institute 
Kryjówka Restaurant in Rzeszów
Państwomiasto Gallery in Warsaw 
PEKAES S.A.
PKN Orlen S.A.
PSW Foundation for the Promotion of Contemporary Art in Warsaw
Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Massachusetts Foundation for the Humanities 
Melton Center for Jewish Studies, Ohio State University
Mleczarnia Café in Wroclaw
Municipal House of Culture in Szczebrzeszyn
National Ethnographic Museum in Warsaw
National Yiddish Book Center
Oberlin College, Friends of the Oberlin College Library
Restauracja Renesans in Zamość
Restauracja Żydowska Ariel in Krakow
Restauracja Pub Chrząszcza in Szczebrzeszyn
The Museum of Folk Architecture in Sanok
The Royal Castle in Warsaw 
The Vilna Shul, Boston’s Center for Jewish Culture 
Tempel Synagogue in Krakow 
Tutto Bene in Krakow
University of Georgia Willson Center for Humanities and Arts 
Vassar College, Maurice Sitomer Lecture Series
Warsaw Jewish Cemetery
White Stork Synagogue Centre for Culture and Jewish Education in Wrocław